J.I.M.
Jazzfest 2018
Programm
Pressebilder
Rückblick
JIMpaper
Kontakt
Impressum
2017201620152014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999199819971996199519941993199219911990
Old Friends & New Dreams



Jazzfest München `96 im Wirtshaus im Schlachthof

 

Donnerstag, 12.09.1996

Saal:

20:00 Susan Weinert Band

Susan Weinert (e-git, acc-git)

Martin Weinert (e-b, acc-b)

Hardy Fischötter (dr)

Rachel Z (keys)

 

22:00 Barbara Dennerlein Quartett

Barbara Dennerlein (org, synth, samp)

Rick Keller (saxes)

Russ Spiegel (e-git)

Guido May (dr)

 

01:00 Open Stage: Session

Ox:

21:15 Pery dos Santos – Joao Gomez (-22:00)

Pery dos Santos (git, voc, perc)

Joao Gomes (sax, midi-wind controller)

 

Outdoor:

00:00 Zeitgleich – Bild-Klang-Projektionen feat. Beckmann & Oroschakoff

Haralampi G. Oroschakoff (visual art, concept)

Hannes Beckmann (violine, concept)

Klaus Kreuzeder (ssax)

Michael Blam (bass)

 

Freitag, 13.09.1996

Saal:

20:00 The New Roman Schwaller Jazzquartet

Roman Schwaller (ts) introducing:

Oliver Kent (p) featuring:

Thomas Stabenow (b)

Mario Gonzi (dr)

 

21:30 Sabina Sciubba/Paolo Cardoso Duo Feat. Tuscher, Jost, Gonzi

Sabina Sciubba (voc)

Paulo Cardoso (b)

Peter Tuscher (tp)

Tizian Jost (p)

Mario Gonzi (dr)

22:45 Klaus Doldinger’s Passport

Klaus Doldinger (ts, ss)

Biboul Darouiche (perc)

Roberto di Gioia (keys)

Wolfgang Haffner (dr)

Peter O’Mara (git)

Patrick Scales (b)

Ernst Ströer (perc)

 

Ox:

21:00 Harry Saltzman Quartett (- 21:30)

Harry Saltzman (ts, as)

Christian Schantz (b)

Norbert Bürger (git)

Hajo von Hadeln (dr)

 

22:30 Harry Saltzman Quartett ( -23:00)

 

Bluez Abuze:

00:00 Zydeco Boogie – Ludwig Seuss Band

Ludwig Seuss (acc,p, org)

Uli Lehmann (b)

Oskar Pöhnl (dr)

Stefan Holstein (sax)

Nick Woodland (git)

 

01:15 Jimmy Jackson meets Klaus Kreuzeder

Jimmy Jackson (p, org)

Klaus Kreuzeder (ssax)

 

Samstag, 14.09.1996

Saal:

19:00 R.-Strauss-Konservatorium: Victor Alcantara Quintett

Victor Alcàntara (p)

Gregor Bürger (bs)

Florian Trübsbach (as,ss)

Florian Schmidt (b)

Matthias Gmelin (dr)

 

20:00 Carola Grey’s Noisy Mama

Carola Grey (dr)

Christian Döpke (key)

Rick Keller (saxes)

Werner Neumann (git)

Paul Tietze (b)

 

21:30 Mal Waldron/Steve Lacy/John Betsch/J.J. Avenel

Mal Waldron (p)

Steve Lacy (ssax)

J.J. Avenel (b)

John Betsch (dr)

 

22:45 Sandy Patton meets Joe Haider Trio

Sandy Patton (voc)

Joe Haider (p)

Isla Eckinger (b)

Wolfgang Haffner (dr)

 

Ox:

21:00 Katrin Maurer Quartett & Jürgen Buchholtz (- 21:30)

Katrin Maurer (voc)

Thomas Maurer (p)

Peter Bockius (b)

Mike Dennert (dr)

Gast:

Jürgen Buchholtz (tp)

 

22:30 Katrin Maurer Quartett & Jürgen Buchholtz (- 23:00)

 

Dance your Jazz off:

00:00 Coxstone (Acid)

M.L.G. – the musical genius of rap

STONE – the sax talker

COX – sticks and brushes and a couple of toms grooves the most

FLOW – tumpet and miles of dizzy solos

SEBASTIAN – Clark Kent on the keys

TOMMY – six strings and a lot of wah wah

PETER – bass that bumps

 

01.15 Blue Tribe & Weirdelic Sound System

Olaf Gutbrod (git, nordlead)

Robert Eisch (drums)

Werner Klausnitzer (keys)

Raoul Walton (bass)

Aka (Zdenek) und Gringo Weirdelic Sound System (MC, DJ)

Andrea Gruhl (percussion)

Gäste (Performer, Player)

 

02:45 Fauna Flash – The Future Sound of(f) Jazz

Chris Prommer – Roland Appel (live sound design)

 

Sonntag, 15.09.1996

Saal:

11:00 H. Martlreiter Quartett

Hermann Martlreiter (tsax)

Geoff Goodman (git)

Rocky Knauer (b)

John Betsch (dr)

 

12:30 Jörn Pfennig & Wahndreieck

Jörn Pfennig (clarinette, recitation)

Geoff Goodman (git)

Bernd Hess (git)

 

20:00 ADIO Quintett – Jazz aus Georgien

David Malazonia (key, composition)

Zaza Miminoschwili (git, composition)

Zurab J. Gagnidze (b, voc)

Avtandil Ungladze (voc, lyrics)

Merab Sanodze (perc, voc)

 

22:15 Cocinando feat. Paquito D’Rivera

Imre Bajka (b)

Mathias Preisinger (keys)

Adrian Mears (tromb)

Axel Kühn (tsax, flute)

Andreas Keller (dr)

Biboul Darouiche (perc)

 

01:00 Ausklang mit Vladimir Maricic (p)

 

Ox:

21:30 Antonio Koudele Trio ( - 22:15)

Antonio Koudele (git, voc)

Carlo Mombelli (b)

Uli Stach (dr)

 

Outdoor:

00:00 Zeitgleich – Bild-Klang-Projektionen feat. Beckmann & Oroschakoff